test content
What is the Arc Client?
Install Arc

32 bit Windows Sunset

2

Comments

  • eazzieeazzie Member Posts: 3,223 Arc User
    You can check to see if you are running on 64 bit by right clicking on the windows icon (bottom left of task bar) selecting system. In the window that opens look for system type and that will tell you if you are running 32 or 64 bit
  • appletonmccoolappletonmccool Member Posts: 31 Arc User
    Optimistically Optional Options

    2020:

    - Pre-loaded areas connected to current zone
    (bridge load times are not a thing)

    - 4k support, textures/artwork
    (splash/loading screens at 1080p are no more!)

    2021

    - Hairy hair, fuzzy Tribbles
    (Block hair be gone!)

    - Dynamic lighting, Risa has day/night cycles!
    (Static environment lighting is still present but no more baked in shadows)

    2022

    - Ray Tracing implementation for global ilumination, not reflection
    (Think Metro Exodus not Battlefield 5)

    - Dynamic systems support
    (planets orbit their star in sector space)

    I can dream. :smile:
  • echattyechatty Member Posts: 5,679 Arc User
    My son built my pc. It's running W10 Home 64bit. Anything goes wrong with it I call him.

    Shouldn't have any problems with the changeover.
    Now a LTS and loving it.

    Just because you spend money on this game, it does not entitle you to be a jerk if things don't go your way.

    xp8s7wd.jpg
  • crypticarmsmancrypticarmsman Member Posts: 3,808 Arc User
    cbob312 wrote: »
    Will the game still launch for players with an 32bit OS?

    They already answered that - as of July 18, 2019...NO, it will not. That's what "Sunset" and "End of Support for..." mean.
    Formerly known as Armsman from June 2008 to June 20, 2012
    TOS_Connie_Sig_final9550Pop.jpg
    PWE ARC Drone says: "Your STO forum community as you have known it is ended...Display names are irrelevant...Any further sense of community is irrelevant...Resistance is futile...You will be assimilated..."
  • ichaerus1ichaerus1 Member Posts: 986 Arc User
    edited May 2019
    (Trolling comments moderated out. - BMR)
    Post edited by baddmoonrizin on
  • eazzieeazzie Member Posts: 3,223 Arc User
    edited May 2019
    (Response to moderated comments removed. - BMR)
    Post edited by baddmoonrizin on
  • eazzieeazzie Member Posts: 3,223 Arc User
    eazzie wrote: »
    (Response to moderated comments removed. - BMR)

    Thanks :)
  • jaturnleyjaturnley Member Posts: 1,212 Arc User
    Good thing I'm on Windows 10, need to check if it's 32 bit or 64 bit

    as far as i know, windows 10 doesn't exist in 32bit​​

    There is a indeed a 32 Bit version of Windows 10. Most people are probably using the 64 Bit version though unless they did the free upgrade on a very old computer that didn't support 64 Bits.

    THIS is the key point people should be paying attention to. If you are on Windows 8/10 and have been milking your way along with OS upgrades since Windows XP despite getting newer hardware (you know who you are), you are probably running 32-bit. The only other scenario where you might is if you bought a PC from a local shop who cheaped out and sold you a 32-bit copy.
  • fred26291#2759 fred26291 Member Posts: 1,011 Arc User
    edited May 2019
    I thankfully are running a 64 bit OS, So my computer and me is happy that STO can remain for a short time longer.

    as well as other updates in lighting 2.0 that can be fixed.

    Time In A Bottle. The scene where they enter the time bubble is sooooooo dark you cant see a damn thing and have to shut down lighting 2.0 in order to run that part of the mission. But if you look at the pictures of people as they speak you will note the sky is whats supposed to be dark not the scenery. Turn off lighting 2.0 and thats how its supposed to look as i recall from the past before lighting 2.0.
    Post edited by fred26291#2759 on
  • jcswwjcsww Member Posts: 6,452 Arc User
    One thing worth mentioning for those who need to install a 64bit version of their OS. For Windows 7, 8, 8.1, and 10, your 32bit license key will also work for installing the equivalent 64bit version of the OS. If you require updated media, Microsoft does provide a Media Creation Tool that can create an ISO to burn a disc of or can create a USB stock installation of the OS.
  • salvation4salvation4 Member Posts: 1,167 Arc User
    edited May 2019
    (This is not a ship request thread. /Derail - BMR)
    Adrian-Uss Sovereign NCC-73811 (LVL 65 FED ENG) UR/E MKXV Fleet Intel Assault Cruiser (April 2012) (Main)
    Adu-Uss Firefox NCC-93425-F (LVL 65 FED AoY ENG) UR/VR MKXV Fleet Intel Assault Cruiser (July 2016)
    Jean-Uss Seratoga Ravenna (LVL 60 FED Delta ENG) UC/R MKVI Bajoran Escort (April 2018)
    Dubsa-RRW Mnaudh (LVL 50 FED allied ROM Delta ENG) Warbird (May 2018)
    Marop-IKS Orunthi (LVL 50 KNG Delta ENG) BoP (May 2018)
    Kanak'lan-TRIBBLE (LVL 65 DOM Gamma ENG) TRIBBLE (June 2018)
  • zedbrightlander1zedbrightlander1 Member Posts: 14,501 Arc User
    All this does is remind me that a REALLY need to get a new PC. It's no 32 bit, but it IS 6 years old.

    My birthday is coming up. Good a reason as any to update my hardware.
    f5cc65bc8f3b91f963e328314df7c48d.jpg
    Sig? What sig? I don't see any sig.
  • daelosprimedaelosprime Member Posts: 27 Arc User
    edited May 2019
    I know a couple die-hards that still run STO on XP or 7 and use tube monitors. I've been constantly sniping at them that they will get forced out before too long unless they do some kind of upgrades. Guess now there is a definite deadline for them, assuming the 32-bit versions of these systems.
  • phoenix841phoenix841 Member Posts: 477 Arc User
    jcsww wrote: »
    One thing worth mentioning for those who need to install a 64bit version of their OS. For Windows 7, 8, 8.1, and 10, your 32bit license key will also work for installing the equivalent 64bit version of the OS. If you require updated media, Microsoft does provide a Media Creation Tool that can create an ISO to burn a disc of or can create a USB stock installation of the OS.

    ^ This ^

    The same Product Key works for 32 and 64 bit editions of Windows (only the Home/Pro distinction is made for keys).
    If you have 32-bit windows, and your PC supports 64-bit, you can just grab the key (if it's OEM Win 7, it's SLIC, otherwise there's a tool, W10 might auto-activate), and download the 64-bit media and install clean. You must wipe your C: drive though, so FYI.
    This means you don't have to pay extra for 64-bit for it, if you already own 32-bit Windows.
    LTS Since Beta (Jan 2010).
  • captaincelestialcaptaincelestial Member Posts: 1,878 Arc User
    Thank you for the heads up!

    I heard about the 64-Bit version (people kind of mentioned it here on the forums), but I didn't know when the transition itself was going to be.
  • atomicvole#4033 atomicvole Member Posts: 1 Arc User
    When will the Cryptic launcher and Arc be updated to 64bit?
    I have uninstalled and reinstalled everything to try to find or install the applications as 64bit, still showing 32bit in my Task manager.
  • snowwolf#0563 snowwolf Member Posts: 1,018 Arc User
    If you're using a 32-bit based operating system in 2019 you are in SERIOUS need of an upgrade anyhow.
  • ltminnsltminns Member Posts: 12,462 Arc User
    There is a 64-bit client. In one of the sub-directories there is a 32 and 64 bit sub-sub-directories. Supposedly there is an option in the Launcher to load 32-bit as 64 would be the default on a 64-bit OS.

    I have yet to find that option and Task Manager shows the 32-bit client is running.

    I run Windows 10 64-bit.
    'But to be logical is not to be right', and 'nothing' on God's earth could ever 'make it' right!'
    Judge Dan Haywood
    'As l speak now, the words are forming in my head.
    l don't know.
    l really don't know what l'm about to say, except l have a feeling about it.
    That l must repeat the words that come without my knowledge.'
    Lt. Philip J. Minns
  • snowwolf#0563 snowwolf Member Posts: 1,018 Arc User
    ltminns wrote: »
    There is a 64-bit client. In one of the sub-directories there is a 32 and 64 bit sub-sub-directories. Supposedly there is an option in the Launcher to load 32-bit as 64 would be the default on a 64-bit OS.

    I have yet to find that option and Task Manager shows the 32-bit client is running.

    I run Windows 10 64-bit.

    I believe only the launcher is 32-bit. For me the game is using about 5 to 6 GB of RAM when playing.
  • mustrumridcully0mustrumridcully0 Member Posts: 12,952 Arc User
    When will the Cryptic launcher and Arc be updated to 64bit?
    I have uninstalled and reinstalled everything to try to find or install the applications as 64bit, still showing 32bit in my Task manager.
    I think there is not really a reason to make them 64 Bit. They shouldn't really use that much memory to need it, they are just launchers!
    Star Trek Online Advancement: You start with lowbie gear, you end with Lobi gear.
  • legendarylycan#5411 legendarylycan Member Posts: 36,847 Arc User
    yeah, making simple programs that exist to do a few simple things 64bit is a complete waste of resources...it's RAM-intensive things like games, render software or modeling/texturing programs that need it most​​
    Get the Forums Enhancement Extension!

    Like special weapons from other Star Trek games? Wondering if they can be replicated in STO even a little bit? Check this out: https://forum.arcgames.com/startrekonline/discussion/1262277/a-mostly-comprehensive-guide-to-star-trek-videogame-special-weapons-and-their-sto-equivalents

    RIP Breonna Taylor, George Floyd, Rayshard Brooks & Calvin Munerlyn

    blacklivesmatter.png

    #LegalizeAwoo

    A normie goes "Oh, what's this?"
    An otaku goes "UwU, what's this?"
    A furry goes "OwO, what's this?"
    A werewolf goes "Awoo, what's this?"


    "It's nothing personal, I just don't feel like I've gotten to know a person until I've sniffed their crotch."

    "Curiosity is bad! It gets you in trouble, it gets you killed...and more importantly, it makes you poor!"
    Passion and Serenity are one.
    I gain power by understanding both.
    In the chaos of their battle, I bring order.
    I am a shadow, darkness born from light.
    The Force is united within me.
  • jdfosterrocksjdfosterrocks Member Posts: 74 Arc User
    karr2k3 wrote: »
    Does this mean that Cryptic/Perfect world has fixed the 64-bit issue of not recognizing the Razer keyboards and other supposed to be supported equipment.

    razer keyboards do work with 64 bit sto. im using a razer cynosa, razer firefly mousemat and a razer mamba all compatible with the 64 bit version. if they are not working, you may be experiencing some kind of compatibility problem or not turned in in razer synapse 2 or 3. although i can't confirm synapse 2 as i haven't used it in a long time
  • richyrich1991richyrich1991 Member Posts: 139 Arc User
    I didn't know people still used 32 bit OS's, either way hopefully this will mean good things for the game in future 🙂
    "As of this moment, we are all dead. We go into battle to reclaim our lives.
    This we do gladly, for we are Jem'Hadar. Victory is Life!"
    njflWNG.jpg
  • naharikajalnaharikajal Member Posts: 232 Arc User
    Hi. I use Win 32 Bit. I tried to update but my RAM isn't high enough. I've never had any problems with running STO and still don't have.
    Is there any workaround to continue playing STO on my PC or do I get simply caught out of the game by the 18th?

    If so I really don't understand. The game is running fine on my machine so why should it stop working?
  • mustrumridcully0mustrumridcully0 Member Posts: 12,952 Arc User
    Hi. I use Win 32 Bit. I tried to update but my RAM isn't high enough. I've never had any problems with running STO and still don't have.
    Is there any workaround to continue playing STO on my PC or do I get simply caught out of the game by the 18th?

    If so I really don't understand. The game is running fine on my machine so why should it stop working?

    You don't need more RAM for a 64 Bit Windows than a 32 Bit Windows. What could be limiting is that you have a processor that is not 64 Bit capable - but such processors would be very, very old...

    But to get Windows 64 Bit installed, you probably need to do a reinstall (don't know if you also need a new license key), AFAIK there is no upgrade path from 32 Bit to 64 Bit.

    Why will it stop working? Because in the future, they will no longer ensure that the game fits into the memory that a Windows 32 Bit System can handle. This will generally allow them to do "bigger" things - be it larger maps, or more objects on map, and similar things. But it will mean the game would simply crash on 32 Bit machine when it runs out of memory.
    Star Trek Online Advancement: You start with lowbie gear, you end with Lobi gear.
  • naharikajalnaharikajal Member Posts: 232 Arc User
    Dear mustrumridcully0,

    thank you very much for your answer. I did some research today as well and also learned that it's mostly my processors failure ;-) And yes, you're right about its age – I originally built that machine back when STO was released.

    What you describe about the memory and bigger maps totally makes sense, because lately I wasn't even able to visit the new DS9.

    So it's time for me to do a little STO-break and safe some money for a new PC (which I actually really need; not only to play STO).

    See you soon.

    Kind regards
    Nahari

  • nightharriernightharrier Member Posts: 21 Arc User
    Alright, now that you've dropped 32-bit support, why are the launcher and client still showing as 32-bit? Where are the 64-bit versions?
    Original STO Forums Join Date - August 2008
  • valoreahvaloreah Member Posts: 10,928 Arc User
    According to Steam's hardware surveys over 98% of people on Steam use a 64 bit OS, be it Windows, Mac, or Linux

    And what about people who don't use Steam?
    Dear Devs: I enjoyed the Legacy of Romulus expansion much more than the Delta Rising expansion. .
    thecosmic1 wrote:
    Anyone calling Valoreah a "Cryptic fanboy" must be new to the forum.

    Get the Forums Enhancement Extension!
  • ambassadorkael#6946 ambassadorkael Member, Administrator Posts: 2,431 Community Manager
    The launcher is now updated. See the opening post for further information.
Sign In or Register to comment.