test content
What is the Arc Client?
Install Arc

Unable to Launch Tribble

mike03ucmike03uc Member Posts: 215 Arc User
Since the patch, I've been unable to launch the Tribble server. I keep getting the error "Unable to start game client: the identifier is not valid". Twice I've had the launcher crash, and once I received a message saying "The shard has changed".
e0M7OhA.png

Comments

  • frtoasterfrtoaster Member Posts: 3,242 Arc User
    Two other people have reported the same problem in the release notes thread for 12/04/2017:

    https://forum.arcgames.com/startrekonline/discussion/comment/13302276/#Comment_13302276
    https://forum.arcgames.com/startrekonline/discussion/comment/13302278/#Comment_13302278

    This is just a wild guess, but are you on a 32-bit system? After you select "TRIBBLE" in the launcher, try enabling "Use 32-bit Client" in the "Options" menu.
    Waiting for a programmer ...

    qVpg1km.png
  • spudzillah#2674 spudzillah Member Posts: 8 Arc User
    that worked for me Thx
    Spudzillah
  • darkbladejkdarkbladejk Member Posts: 1,627 Community Moderator
    What's up folks, I'm compiling some test data to send to the devs using multiple system configurations. From what I can tell so far it's not an AMD vs Intel issue as I had previously thought. I'll link this thread in my report as well.

    I would encourage you to post your processor specs, as well as what windows you have and such. Be sure to be specific with your processor such as in my case AMD 8350 and Windows 10 OS, with both being 64 bit.
    "Someone once told me that time was a predator that stalked us all our lives. I rather believe that time is a companion who goes with us on the journey and reminds us to cherish every moment, because it will never come again." - Jean Luc Picard in Star Trek Generations

    Star Trek Online volunteer Community Moderator
  • Okay, if you think it'll help. Just ask if you need more of my specs.
    OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    CPU: Intel i7-4790k @4.0 GHz
    RAM: 16GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    MB: ASUS Z87-Pro
    GPU: 4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 (EVGA)
  • frtoasterfrtoaster Member Posts: 3,242 Arc User
    What's up folks, I'm compiling some test data to send to the devs using multiple system configurations. From what I can tell so far it's not an AMD vs Intel issue as I had previously thought. I'll link this thread in my report as well.

    I would encourage you to post your processor specs, as well as what windows you have and such. Be sure to be specific with your processor such as in my case AMD 8350 and Windows 10 OS, with both being 64 bit.

    See this report from a Reddit user named Salacnar:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/sto/comments/7hn50n/64bit_game_client/dqt1k51/

    I'm not currently having problems running the 64-bit client. However, I did notice that this old bug is back in both versions (32-bit and 64-bit):

    Console settings saved to UI files on PC

    Also, I noticed this change in the 32-bit client before Season 14.

    Game client detecting wrong amount of memory

    You might want to ask the devs if it's supposed to work that way. It didn't work that way before Season 14.
    Waiting for a programmer ...

    qVpg1km.png
  • dalmaru23dalmaru23 Member Posts: 9 Arc User
    i just experienced the same thing with it saying the operation identifier is not valid i am running a 32-bit operating system with windows ten i don't know why this is starting to happen but it has not happened before i was on tribble last night and i had just been gifted the annorax and i was going to test maybe a laptop restart is in order?
  • darkbladejkdarkbladejk Member Posts: 1,627 Community Moderator
    dalmaru23 wrote: »
    i just experienced the same thing with it saying the operation identifier is not valid i am running a 32-bit operating system with windows ten i don't know why this is starting to happen but it has not happened before i was on tribble last night and i had just been gifted the annorax and i was going to test maybe a laptop restart is in order?

    Unless you tell it not to the Tribble server will default to the 64 bit client. If you're using a 32 bit system then it won't let you utilize the 64 bit client anyways so that doesn't surprise me at all that it kicked it back. On the launcher at the top right, you have several options for News, Forums, Support, Options, and Release Notes. Go under options and scroll down. Near the bottom of the list you should see the option to use the 32 bit client. you might have to change some settings and such when you swap client versions, but otherwise that should take care of your issue. If not let me know and I will update the report to let them know it's effecting 32 bit systems as well.
    "Someone once told me that time was a predator that stalked us all our lives. I rather believe that time is a companion who goes with us on the journey and reminds us to cherish every moment, because it will never come again." - Jean Luc Picard in Star Trek Generations

    Star Trek Online volunteer Community Moderator
  • dalmaru23dalmaru23 Member Posts: 9 Arc User
    dalmaru23 wrote: »
    i just experienced the same thing with it saying the operation identifier is not valid i am running a 32-bit operating system with windows ten i don't know why this is starting to happen but it has not happened before i was on tribble last night and i had just been gifted the annorax and i was going to test maybe a laptop restart is in order?

    Unless you tell it not to the Tribble server will default to the 64 bit client. If you're using a 32 bit system then it won't let you utilize the 64 bit client anyways so that doesn't surprise me at all that it kicked it back. On the launcher at the top right, you have several options for News, Forums, Support, Options, and Release Notes. Go under options and scroll down. Near the bottom of the list you should see the option to use the 32 bit client. you might have to change some settings and such when you swap client versions, but otherwise that should take care of your issue. If not let me know and I will update the report to let them know it's effecting 32 bit systems as well.

    yeah i found that out when i sent a ticket to the devs and once i clicked on 32-bit client i was able to get onto tribble thank you for help me out
  • leemwatsonleemwatson Member Posts: 3,106 Arc User
    dalmaru23 wrote: »
    i just experienced the same thing with it saying the operation identifier is not valid i am running a 32-bit operating system with windows ten i don't know why this is starting to happen but it has not happened before i was on tribble last night and i had just been gifted the annorax and i was going to test maybe a laptop restart is in order?

    Unless you tell it not to the Tribble server will default to the 64 bit client. If you're using a 32 bit system then it won't let you utilize the 64 bit client anyways so that doesn't surprise me at all that it kicked it back. On the launcher at the top right, you have several options for News, Forums, Support, Options, and Release Notes. Go under options and scroll down. Near the bottom of the list you should see the option to use the 32 bit client. you might have to change some settings and such when you swap client versions, but otherwise that should take care of your issue. If not let me know and I will update the report to let them know it's effecting 32 bit systems as well.

    The launcher crashes trying to patch Tribble but it will patch and run Holodeck fine. It part-patches to a certain point using 64 Bit client, but refuses to patch using 32 bit so I'm locked out of it. Deleted Playtest folder and tried to clean patch, but it made no difference.

    I'm using Win 10 64 Bit, on Toshiba Satellite Pro using AMD A8-6410 APU Quad Core (2GHz)with 8GB RAM.
    "You don't want to patrol!? You don't want to escort!? You don't want to defend the Federation's Starbases!? Then why are you flying my Starships!? If you were a Klingon you'd be killed on the spot, but lucky for you.....you WERE in Starfleet. Let's see how New Zealand Penal Colony suits you." Adm A. Necheyev.
  • frtoasterfrtoaster Member Posts: 3,242 Arc User
    Unless you tell it not to the Tribble server will default to the 64 bit client. If you're using a 32 bit system then it won't let you utilize the 64 bit client anyways so that doesn't surprise me at all that it kicked it back. On the launcher at the top right, you have several options for News, Forums, Support, Options, and Release Notes. Go under options and scroll down. Near the bottom of the list you should see the option to use the 32 bit client. you might have to change some settings and such when you swap client versions, but otherwise that should take care of your issue. If not let me know and I will update the report to let them know it's effecting 32 bit systems as well.

    Is this what you're currently seeing? Because that's not what I'm seeing. For me, the option "Use 32-bit Client" is gone, and the launcher starts the 32-bit client by default. This change happened on December 6, 2017.

    64-bit Game Client
    frtoaster wrote: »
    Update 2: The latest Tribble patch has removed the option "Use 32-bit Client" from the launcher. As of December 6, 2017, the launcher starts the 32-bit client even if PrefEntry Launcher.Use32 is set to 0 in the gameprefs.pref file. Both Playtest\x64\GameClient.exe and Playtest\x86\GameClient.exe are still present.

    Are they pushing different versions out to us now? Curiously, when I launched Tribble tonight, it updated to

    Version: ST.80.20171118a.14
    SVN build number: 217303

    That's the same build as Holodeck. But according to the patch notes, Tribble should be on build version ST.80.20171118a.10:

    TRIBBLE MAINTENANCE AND RELEASE NOTES - 12/6/17

    As of this writing, those are the latest Tribble patch notes. Did they silently update Tribble during the last Holodeck patch?
    Waiting for a programmer ...

    qVpg1km.png
  • mjarbarmjarbar Member Posts: 2,080 Arc User
    edited March 2018
    After the last Tribble patch I am still getting the following error when trying to launch the game:

    ERROR: Failed to load dbghelp: 126
    Line: c:\src\Utilities\CrypticError\harvest.c(526)

    This happens when using Arc and using the launcher alone. I realise errors can't be fixed over night but some feedback on this error would be nice as in the past I have seen unacknowledged errors go from Tribble to Holodeck and I would hate for this to be the end of me playing STO.

    I have a 64-bit OS (Win10) and when going into the options of the launcher there is no option to use the 32bit client. If it help the following pic is a rundown of my system.

    tFBqPDL.jpg

    Addendum: Graphics information

    gaavDoo.jpg
    Post edited by mjarbar on
    hZbIdbh.jpg
    SUPPORT THE FOUNDRY - YOUR GATEWAY TO NEW CONTENT
    Get the Forums Enhancement Extension!
  • anarisaanarisa Member Posts: 42 Arc User
    ERROR: Failed to load dbghelp: 126
    Line: c:\src\Utilities\CrypticError\harvest.c(526)

    I am also getting this error every time I try to launch Tribble.
    NF5ObqL.jpg
  • anarisaanarisa Member Posts: 42 Arc User
    Now it crashes during the same Cryptic Loading screen but this time gives no error message at all. Progress perhaps?
    NF5ObqL.jpg
  • hardsalehardsale Member Posts: 17 Arc User
    finally no error message but still no tribble lets just hope its sorted before its due to go live
  • mjarbarmjarbar Member Posts: 2,080 Arc User
    edited March 2018
    Error ticket #110271428 as per anarisa and hardsale above game still crashes to desktop after patching. Whereas before an error message appeared none does so now.

    Have tried force verifying files as well as opening in safe mode, neither have worked. Call this simple but as this seemed to be a 32/64bit problem that was previously sorted on the current holodeck branch of code doing a copy/paste of the code in question wouldn't work would it???

    I also realise that the dev's are hard at work on the new expansion but could we get just a little bit of feedback here about the problem, please...pretty please with mini chocolate dipped donuts on top...
    hZbIdbh.jpg
    SUPPORT THE FOUNDRY - YOUR GATEWAY TO NEW CONTENT
    Get the Forums Enhancement Extension!
  • anarisaanarisa Member Posts: 42 Arc User
    I certainly hope this gets fixed long before it goes live on Holodeck or there are going to be a lot of extremely unhappy players.
    NF5ObqL.jpg
Sign In or Register to comment.