shuttle not shown in active status

quepan
quepan Member Posts: 540 Arc User
edited September 2021 in PC Gameplay Bug Reports
normally you have two active ships , your starship and your shuttle in my case on my Dsc character his shuttle is missing from being active and you cant set it as a active shuttle , while you can switch to it like any other ship its not listed as your active shuttle
(since making this post ive added a ship to my AOY character and now his active shuttle has disappeared so im thinking this is now something to do with adding a ship to your roster which removes the active shuttle ) also i have a support ticket # 593376)
Post edited by quepan on
«1

Comments

  • tazurensavulen
    tazurensavulen Member Posts: 1,165 Arc User
    I have the same issue. It popped up with the Patch yesterday.
    signature_for_kerbal_space_program_by_lord_inu_hanyou-dbhp8de.png
    [06/16 11:51] [Combat (Self)] Your Advanced Dual Heavy Radiant Antiproton Cannons - Hypercharge deals 237970 (113626) Antiproton Damage(Critical) to Tactical Cube.
    AHAHAHA! Eat it Borg!
    [09/15 11:01] [Combat (Self)] You lose 12187085 Cold Damage from Death.
    Death is OP, please nerf. I BLAME KURLAND FOR THIS!
  • quepan
    quepan Member Posts: 540 Arc User
    and its only on my DSC character too my other characters all have there equipped shuttles ive , tried everything i can think of to correct it from sector space to system space
  • blackward01
    blackward01 Member Posts: 4 Arc User
    edited September 2021
    I had the same problem on my new TOS char. I bought a Jem'hadar fighter that solved it for me.
    Edit: For about 1 minute when i changed it to TOS shuttle i only had active ship showing. :(
  • edrickvellorin
    edrickvellorin Member Posts: 344 Arc User
    I've seen a bug that's likely related: Shuttle option doesn't show up at the ship customization guy on ESD. (Haven't checked elsewhere.)
  • fred26291#2759
    fred26291#2759 Member Posts: 1,044 Arc User
    edited February 27
    Redacted
    Post edited by fred26291#2759 on
  • keepcalmchiveon
    keepcalmchiveon Member Posts: 3,994 Arc User
    confirmed with my new AoY toon. shuttle tab no longer there for toon UI.
    meh

  • kaithan1975
    kaithan1975 Member Posts: 947 Arc User
    I had the same problem on my new TOS char. I bought a Jem'hadar fighter that solved it for me.
    Edit: For about 1 minute when i changed it to TOS shuttle i only had active ship showing. :(

    Same here on my TOS character, no shuttle tab showed. I claimed a To'Duj Fighter to do the "Vault" and that showed. I didn't tempt fate to try switching back to see what would happen.
  • ardenwolfe
    ardenwolfe Member Posts: 68 Arc User
    edited September 2021
    Same. Happened today for me. I thought I lost my mind and kept looking for the patch notes on this change. I hope it gets fixed soon.
  • westmetals
    westmetals Member Posts: 8,241 Arc User
    edited September 2021
    Same on my TOS character. I had to manually switch to the shuttle in order to enter the "Vault" episode. (previously this switch would happen automatically)
  • quepan
    quepan Member Posts: 540 Arc User
    i updated my orginal post but i added a ship to my TOS (AOY) character and poof the active shuttle went missing , did either of you add a ship to your roster by Chance ??
  • darkthorne70
    darkthorne70 Member Posts: 51 Arc User
    edited September 2021
    I did and a ship and yes my shuttle went away also
  • lillen80
    lillen80 Member Posts: 67 Arc User
    I have the same problem and it is not AoY and DSC only It happened to a Captain I have that is older than Year of Klingon expansion
  • roninwolf1981#2968
    roninwolf1981#2968 Member Posts: 270 Arc User
    I encountered this bug yesterday; I ended up deleting my Temporal Recruit CAC and recreating him (for the purposes of troubleshooting), thinking it was due to me not doing something in the 23rd Century before crossing over into the modern Trek era. As it turns out, the bug happens when I arrive at the 25th Century and select my Tier II (Lieutenant Commander) starship; it automatically un-readies my shuttle. I bought a Peregrine fighter, but the glitch still persists; I can only have 1 active/ready ship at 1 time.

    I didn't know that Discovery-era characters are also having this bug.
  • maniac20#5251
    maniac20#5251 Member Posts: 252 Arc User
    I have the same problem with my newest character
  • unclegoldie
    unclegoldie Member Posts: 259 Arc User
    quepan wrote: »
    i updated my orginal post but i added a ship to my TOS (AOY) character and poof the active shuttle went missing , did either of you add a ship to your roster by Chance ??

    It happened when I did that, too.
    Epohh Vindaloo and beer milkshakes for everyone
    jH7LGEi.jpg
  • keepcalmchiveon
    keepcalmchiveon Member Posts: 3,994 Arc User
    quepan wrote: »
    i updated my orginal post but i added a ship to my TOS (AOY) character and poof the active shuttle went missing , did either of you add a ship to your roster by Chance ??

    It happened when I did that, too.

    i swapped ships from LT to LTCDR and thats when i saw it go bye bye. iirc correctly.
    meh

  • ardenwolfe
    ardenwolfe Member Posts: 68 Arc User
    Yes, I did a ship to my roster around that time.
  • aeonthehermit
    aeonthehermit Member Posts: 205 Arc User
    I am also having this issue. Content which requires a shuttle is also inacessible unless I physically swap to the shuttle. The on--board ship selector is useless for this purpose, as well as the "Set active - starshps/smallcraft" switch in normal ship selectors. This bug is happening to all characters regardless of whether or not the smallcraft is a starter shuttle.
    STO in a shellnut.
    "I always hope for the best. Experience, unfortunately, has taught me to expect the worst."
    -Elim Garak
  • rampage237
    rampage237 Member Posts: 7 Arc User
    I too am having the same issue with only one ship available at a time. So far it has only happened to my new Temporal alt.
    I don't have an active shuttle in my UI. When I select the ship stations tab there is no small craft listed. on the mini map drop down there is no small craft bridge available.
    If I go to my bridge to switch ships, there is no shuttle available.
    So far the only way to access my shuttle is to visit the ship selector and change out ships there.
    I have looked on a few alts and have only noticed this on my newly created one.
  • quepan
    quepan Member Posts: 540 Arc User
    so i found out its not just adding a ship to the roster but changing to another ship in your roster seems to just delete the active shuttle . and ive had now on 4 characters so far anytime i change to a different ship this is a bigger bug than i thought and it really needs DEV Investigation
  • saurializard
    saurializard Member Posts: 4,229 Arc User
    edited September 2021
    I can confirm this is happening.

    The bug doesn't appear as long as you don't switch to another ship, as I noticed with my Reman when I logged in as her.
    This is a very untimely bug when you have a Legendary ship bundle, a charity with unlockable ships and a giveaway at the same time and thus have a good chunk of players very likely to add something to their roster.
    Post edited by saurializard on
    #TASforSTO
    Iconian_Trio_sign.jpg?raw=1
  • roninwolf1981#2968
    roninwolf1981#2968 Member Posts: 270 Arc User
    It's worse than I thought: when you open the Character Status window and access the Stations tab, under Small Craft, the 1 station is not displaying at all. When I tried to enter the Vault mission, I saw that there was no station at all for my Bridge Officer abilities.
  • inferiority
    inferiority Member Posts: 2,317 Arc User
    On some of my characters, the Ship & Shuttle show up normally, yet on others only the Ship shows up.
    Looking at the list of character affected, I believe this display issue is caused with characters that have yet to reach a mission that requires a shuttle and 'gives' you an extra Ship slot.
    - - - - I n f e r i o r i t y - C o m p l e x - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Everyone has a better name and Youtube Channel than me...  :/
  • westmetals
    westmetals Member Posts: 8,241 Arc User
    On some of my characters, the Ship & Shuttle show up normally, yet on others only the Ship shows up.
    Looking at the list of character affected, I believe this display issue is caused with characters that have yet to reach a mission that requires a shuttle and 'gives' you an extra Ship slot.

    It's not... I had to manually switch to the shuttle for "Vault" in storyline order with my TOS recruit... "Vault" itself is the episode that gives a shuttle and slot.
  • lillen80
    lillen80 Member Posts: 67 Arc User
    edited September 2021
    There is a workaround around this bug just remove the old shuttle and buy a new shuttle/the same shuttle after you have added a new ship to the roster then it will activate automatically so you can have both shuttle and ship active. Yeah, I know not an ultimate solution because it will come back next time you add a ship to the roster, but it is the best we will get till Cryptic fix it permanently.

    Edit: I know it is not a workaround but until Cryptic fix it then that is the only way to go if you want shuttle and ship active at the same time.
    Post edited by lillen80 on
  • keepcalmchiveon
    keepcalmchiveon Member Posts: 3,994 Arc User
    lillen80 wrote: »
    There is a workaround around this bug just remove the old shuttle and buy a new shuttle/the same shuttle after you have added a new ship to the roster then it will activate automatically so you can have both shuttle and ship active. Yeah, I know not an ultimate solution because it will come back next time you and a ship to the roster, but it is the best we will get till Cryptic fix it permanently.

    thats not a workaround really. sorry mate.
    meh

  • lillen80
    lillen80 Member Posts: 67 Arc User
    Yeah I know but it is the best we will get till Cryptic fix it
  • quepan
    quepan Member Posts: 540 Arc User
    lillen80 wrote: »
    There is a workaround around this bug just remove the old shuttle and buy a new shuttle/the same shuttle after you have added a new ship to the roster then it will activate automatically so you can have both shuttle and ship active. Yeah, I know not an ultimate solution because it will come back next time you add a ship to the roster, but it is the best we will get till Cryptic fix it permanently.

    Edit: I know it is not a workaround but until Cryptic fix it then that is the only way to go if you want shuttle and ship active at the same time.
    i tried that first and it doesn't work as soon as you switch active ship active shuttle disappears
  • westmetals
    westmetals Member Posts: 8,241 Arc User
    The real workaround: as long as you actually have a shuttle in your ship roster, you can use the "Switch Starship" button to manually switch to it. This will temporarily deactivate your current starship, but it will let you into the Vault, etc, and you can switch back when you're done.