test content
What is the Arc Client?
Install Arc

T6 reps need a QoL Change (ASAP)

jakal122481jakal122481 Member Posts: 135 Arc User
do you guys not realize what your making? i mean seriously?

having multiple toons all with maxed out reps and then you drop T6 reps on us with out giving us a 1 button fills all its extremely frustrating to have to hand fill each rep on MULTIPLE toons is ridiculous by them time i get done filling all reps on all toons i dont even wanna play the game anymore because my hand hurts from the extreme clicking im being dead serious. give us 1 button on the rep page that will fill ALL reps and if a rep has a missing resource put a highlighted warning sign next to it how difficult could this be the amount of clicking is making steer well clear away from reps as it stands now im just saying think alittle for us veterans with multiple toons and maxed out reps
«1

Comments

  • wideningxgyrewideningxgyre Member Posts: 683 Arc User
    At first, this sounded like a great idea. But, there are too many exceptions.

    For example, there would be people who were saving marks to buy gear, rather than fill the next tier of reputation. The level of exceptions processing would make this impossible to do without creating a different set of complaints and headaches.

    Believe me, I would be first in line for anything that cuts down on daily clicks. I already spend a couple hours each time I play just clicking before I ever actually "play" anything.
  • jakal122481jakal122481 Member Posts: 135 Arc User
    At first, this sounded like a great idea. But, there are too many exceptions.

    For example, there would be people who were saving marks to buy gear, rather than fill the next tier of reputation. The level of exceptions processing would make this impossible to do without creating a different set of complaints and headaches.

    Believe me, I would be first in line for anything that cuts down on daily clicks. I already spend a couple hours each time I play just clicking before I ever actually "play" anything.

    that sucks because as it stands im at 1440 clicks on all toons and it only goes up for people with over 100 toons yea i know some people with over 100 toons which im not crazy enough to go that far anyway man by the time im done doing reps on all toons im literally exhausted and have lost interest in even playing and the only thing ive accomplished is clicking reps, r&d, admirality, doff missions etc.
  • kiralynkiralyn Member Posts: 1,537 Arc User
    Even just a "fill all" button on each individual project (with an exception for Dilithium), would be a vast improvement. I only have 11 characters doing reps, but that is 9 clicks per rep (select rep, collect reward, select new project, donate+ok x3) x 12 reps x 11 chars. Fill All+OK would reduce that by almost 50%.
  • salazarrazesalazarraze Member Posts: 3,775 Arc User
    edited October 2018
    At first, this sounded like a great idea. But, there are too many exceptions.

    For example, there would be people who were saving marks to buy gear, rather than fill the next tier of reputation. The level of exceptions processing would make this impossible to do without creating a different set of complaints and headaches.

    Believe me, I would be first in line for anything that cuts down on daily clicks. I already spend a couple hours each time I play just clicking before I ever actually "play" anything.

    that sucks because as it stands im at 1440 clicks on all toons and it only goes up for people with over 100 toons yea i know some people with over 100 toons which im not crazy enough to go that far anyway man by the time im done doing reps on all toons im literally exhausted and have lost interest in even playing and the only thing ive accomplished is clicking reps, r&d, admirality, doff missions etc.
    It's only 30 days to go from T5 to T6. I'm at 1,600 clicks per day myself but it's a temporary aberration that doesn't really need fixing since, presumably, you'll never be leveling 10+ alts on 12 reps at the same time ever again.
    When you see "TRIBBLE" in my posts, it's because I manually typed "TRIBBLE" and censored myself.
  • nunoespadinha#0711 nunoespadinha Member Posts: 124 Arc User
    For now, I would just be happy if i could have the filling Tiers evolution appearing everytime at the top, as previously. Really don't understand why it went out and i have to close the window and open again for it to appear.. to goes off again as soon as i click a project
    U.S.S. Achiever
    Junae, Girquay, Meman'Ikan, Deanna, Elisa Flores, Nuno Espadinha, Heidi, Kolez, T'Vrell, Zarva, Vocan, Oeshi
    Zv9NH5Z.png
  • echattyechatty Member Posts: 5,679 Arc User
    I did notice that you do not have to click the project twice to get the fill-things to show up, they show up when you select the project.

    As for having to click all three filler things over multiple alts? Not a bit problem for me. A fill-all button would be nice, but I wouldn't moan over lack of one.
    Now a LTS and loving it.

    Just because you spend money on this game, it does not entitle you to be a jerk if things don't go your way.

    xp8s7wd.jpg
  • meimeitoomeimeitoo Member Posts: 12,367 Arc User
    kiralyn wrote: »
    Even just a "fill all" button on each individual project (with an exception for Dilithium), would be a vast improvement. I only have 11 characters doing reps, but that is 9 clicks per rep (select rep, collect reward, select new project, donate+ok x3) x 12 reps x 11 chars. Fill All+OK would reduce that by almost 50%.


    ^^ I agree. The real Rep grind is not getting the Marks, but havng to fill out all Reps on all your toons, every day!

    Filling it all up is not the only problem. Then there's dealing with the reward boxes: unpacking them and deleting all junk they drop (9-12 pieces, counting Comp gear buffs).

    This is clearly an area where Cryptic didn't think things thru properly.
    ChCDpuh.jpg
  • leemwatsonleemwatson Member Posts: 4,523 Arc User
    For now, I would just be happy if i could have the filling Tiers evolution appearing everytime at the top, as previously. Really don't understand why it went out and i have to close the window and open again for it to appear.. to goes off again as soon as i click a project

    You don't need to, you can just click on the picture where it says 'status' in the corner.
    "You don't want to patrol!? You don't want to escort!? You don't want to defend the Federation's Starbases!? Then why are you flying my Starships!? If you were a Klingon you'd be killed on the spot, but lucky for you.....you WERE in Starfleet. Let's see how New Zealand Penal Colony suits you." Adm A. Necheyev.
  • ltminnsltminns Member Posts: 12,462 Arc User
    And for those Reward Boxes, Rare stuff at T5 to T6? Come on guys, you can do better after all the work I've done for you. Ungrateful louts. :)
    'But to be logical is not to be right', and 'nothing' on God's earth could ever 'make it' right!'
    Judge Dan Haywood
    'As l speak now, the words are forming in my head.
    l don't know.
    l really don't know what l'm about to say, except l have a feeling about it.
    That l must repeat the words that come without my knowledge.'
    Lt. Philip J. Minns
  • orondisorondis Member Posts: 1,446 Arc User
    edited October 2018
    I would love if they did something similar to how they convert marks to dilithium. A Daily x10 would be an amazing finger saver... not to mention it'll counter the boredom that sets in when you're doing menus for 10+ minutes. I wouldn't even mind if it meant it took an extra day.
    Previously Alendiak
    Daizen - Lvl 60 Tactical - Eclipse
    Selia - Lvl 60 Tactical - Eclipse
  • salazarrazesalazarraze Member Posts: 3,775 Arc User
    orondis wrote: »
    I would love if they did something similar to how they convert marks to dilithium. A Daily x10 would be an amazing finger saver... not to mention it'll counter the boredom that sets in when you're doing menus for 10+ minutes. I wouldn't even mind if it meant it took an extra day.
    I agree it would be great but that idea is a non-starter since it goes against the principle of getting you to log in as many days as possible.
    When you see "TRIBBLE" in my posts, it's because I manually typed "TRIBBLE" and censored myself.
  • jakal122481jakal122481 Member Posts: 135 Arc User
    kiralyn wrote: »
    Even just a "fill all" button on each individual project (with an exception for Dilithium), would be a vast improvement. I only have 11 characters doing reps, but that is 9 clicks per rep (select rep, collect reward, select new project, donate+ok x3) x 12 reps x 11 chars. Fill All+OK would reduce that by almost 50%.

    i agree with this and my wrist and finger do also
  • mwesten9999mwesten9999 Member Posts: 6 Arc User
    Did Sponsorships get done away with or get moved to t6? Because the ingame text mentions sponsorships still at t5 rep but its not there on a toon that has all of them at t5...
  • baddmoonrizinbaddmoonrizin Member Posts: 7,036 Community Moderator
    edited October 2018
    Sponsorship is now automatic across the account at T5.
    GrWzQke.png
    Star Trek Online Volunteer Community Moderator
    Community Moderators are Unpaid Volunteers and NOT Employees of PWE/Cryptic
    Views and Opinions May Not Reflect the Views and Opinions of PWE/Cryptic
    Contact Customer Support --> https://support.arcgames.com
    Moderation Problems/Issues? Please contact the Community Manager
    Terms of Service / Community Rules and Policies / FCT
    Want the latest information on Star Trek Online? Facebook / Twitter / Twitch
  • dracounguisdracounguis Member Posts: 5,363 Arc User
    edited October 2018
    I have 9 toons. Each has 12 reps to do.
    One Rep...*Click on Rep, collect yesterday's project, start new project, fill 3 queues, open rep box = 10 mouse clicks (one is a double-click but I'll count as 1 click)*
    9 toons*12reps*10clicks = 1,080 clicks each day
    Watched the clock on one day and it takes me 40mins to do all my toons. (includes vendoring/keeping the stuff I get out of the boxes) True, I wasn't going as fast as possible, but wasn't loafing around either.

    Will take 30 days to get to T6 (if I did my math right)
    So 32,400 mouse clicks in the month. Just to fill reputations.
    At 40mins a day, to get them to max rep it will be 20hrs in STO, doing nothing but reputation clicking.

    Yeah, even quick things add up fast when you start multiplying. :s
  • warpangelwarpangel Member Posts: 9,427 Arc User
    They appear to be (very) slowly improving the rep UI from its copypasted-from-fleet-holdings origins. Getting rid of the useless sliders would be a good next step.

    Ideally it would work like R&D projects, where you get the resources first and starting the project picks it all up automatically, one-click.
  • peterconnorfirstpeterconnorfirst Member Posts: 6,210 Arc User
    warpangel wrote: »
    They appear to be (very) slowly improving the rep UI from its copypasted-from-fleet-holdings origins. Getting rid of the useless sliders would be a good next step.

    Ideally it would work like R&D projects, where you get the resources first and starting the project picks it all up automatically, one-click.

    Good idea. Such a feature would be greatly appreciated.
    animated.gif
    Looking for a fun PvE fleet? Join us at Omega Combat Division today.
    felisean wrote: »
    teamwork to reach a goal is awesome and highly appreciated
    Bring it on
    coldnapalm wrote: »
    wishful thinking is not really a reliable source
  • jbmonroejbmonroe Member Posts: 809 Arc User
    azrael605 wrote: »
    Thats not a fix, as the current system is not broken, that would be a requested QoL change.

    Not only that, it would be a QoL change for a corner case.
    boldly-watched.png
  • jbmonroejbmonroe Member Posts: 809 Arc User
    kiralyn wrote: »
    Even just a "fill all" button on each individual project (with an exception for Dilithium), would be a vast improvement. I only have 11 characters doing reps, but that is 9 clicks per rep (select rep, collect reward, select new project, donate+ok x3) x 12 reps x 11 chars. Fill All+OK would reduce that by almost 50%.

    i agree with this and my wrist and finger do also

    There's an almost century-old joke that goes:

    A man rushes into a doctor's office. He finds the doctor, and then moves a certain way, saying: "Doc, it hurts when I do that!"
    The doctor looks at him and says, "Then don't do that!"


    boldly-watched.png
  • jakal122481jakal122481 Member Posts: 135 Arc User
    jbmonroe wrote: »
    kiralyn wrote: »
    Even just a "fill all" button on each individual project (with an exception for Dilithium), would be a vast improvement. I only have 11 characters doing reps, but that is 9 clicks per rep (select rep, collect reward, select new project, donate+ok x3) x 12 reps x 11 chars. Fill All+OK would reduce that by almost 50%.

    i agree with this and my wrist and finger do also

    There's an almost century-old joke that goes:

    A man rushes into a doctor's office. He finds the doctor, and then moves a certain way, saying: "Doc, it hurts when I do that!"
    The doctor looks at him and says, "Then don't do that!"


    lol yea i hear ya i guess i dont have to do t6 reps at all until they do something about it and if not ohwell theres other games i play
  • kiralynkiralyn Member Posts: 1,537 Arc User
    jbmonroe wrote: »
    kiralyn wrote: »
    Even just a "fill all" button on each individual project (with an exception for Dilithium), would be a vast improvement. I only have 11 characters doing reps, but that is 9 clicks per rep (select rep, collect reward, select new project, donate+ok x3) x 12 reps x 11 chars. Fill All+OK would reduce that by almost 50%.

    i agree with this and my wrist and finger do also

    There's an almost century-old joke that goes:

    A man rushes into a doctor's office. He finds the doctor, and then moves a certain way, saying: "Doc, it hurts when I do that!"
    The doctor looks at him and says, "Then don't do that!"


    True, we don't have to play the game. But I don't think that was their intent when coming up with the rep system. ;)
  • bobs1111bobs1111 Member Posts: 471 Arc User
    Its not a fill all which would be nice... but perhaps this will save some of you some sanity

    /bind alt+x "genbuttonclick guild_holdings_contributequantity_ok"

    bind any button you want. Saves a good bit of time at least.
  • danaleedanalee Member Posts: 61 Arc User
    I am down for the "Fill All" button for each rep rather than having to select each of the 3 separately.
  • crypticarmsmancrypticarmsman Member Posts: 3,808 Arc User
    do you guys not realize what your making? i mean seriously?

    having multiple toons all with maxed out reps and then you drop T6 reps on us with out giving us a 1 button fills all its extremely frustrating to have to hand fill each rep on MULTIPLE toons is ridiculous by them time i get done filling all reps on all toons i dont even wanna play the game anymore because my hand hurts from the extreme clicking im being dead serious. give us 1 button on the rep page that will fill ALL reps and if a rep has a missing resource put a highlighted warning sign next to it how difficult could this be the amount of clicking is making steer well clear away from reps as it stands now im just saying think alittle for us veterans with multiple toons and maxed out reps
    hey, we're talking Cryptic here - who's current Admiralty system REQUIRES that at Level 60 - you RE SUMMON EVERY SHIP YOU OWN...MANUALLY to get its 'card' for the Admiralty system. I did it for two characters when the system first launched, and then ABANDONED Admiralty entirely because it took me over two hours to summon and then (because you hav to manually retype the name which always includes either U.S,S. or I.K.S. - so even if you name a ship the U.S.S. 0 - and use cut and paste - it takes forever.
    ^^^
    My point: If they won't do something like a button that just automagically generates Admiralty cards for the ships you own; what makes you think they'll do any QoL updates for the T6 Reps?

    They seem to think that somehow, all the clicking and typing will pad their concurrency numbers, so they don't want to make anything easy/convenient because they probably need to pad their concurrency numbers; and they seem to be taking great pains to remove the ability to log in for 10 minutes and do some effective gameplay.

    Who knows, maybe they have a kickback deal from the portion of the AMA, the British NHA, etc. that deals with carpal tunnel syndrome. ;)
    Formerly known as Armsman from June 2008 to June 20, 2012
    TOS_Connie_Sig_final9550Pop.jpg
    PWE ARC Drone says: "Your STO forum community as you have known it is ended...Display names are irrelevant...Any further sense of community is irrelevant...Resistance is futile...You will be assimilated..."
  • harlequinpixieharlequinpixie Member Posts: 172 Arc User
    Reputations these days only have three sliders, they used to have six or something some time back. With commodities, hypo's and other items. It's got a bit easier for sure. However, a fill current project button would save my wrist and sanity.
  • salazarrazesalazarraze Member Posts: 3,775 Arc User
    Reputations these days only have three sliders, they used to have six or something some time back. With commodities, hypo's and other items. It's got a bit easier for sure. However, a fill current project button would save my wrist and sanity.
    Also, you used to have to manually slide the slider for EVERYTHING. Not just dilithium.
    When you see "TRIBBLE" in my posts, it's because I manually typed "TRIBBLE" and censored myself.
  • echattyechatty Member Posts: 5,679 Arc User
    ^I remember that. It's so much easier now.
    Now a LTS and loving it.

    Just because you spend money on this game, it does not entitle you to be a jerk if things don't go your way.

    xp8s7wd.jpg
  • kiralynkiralyn Member Posts: 1,537 Arc User
    Reputations these days only have three sliders, they used to have six or something some time back. With commodities, hypo's and other items. It's got a bit easier for sure. However, a fill current project button would save my wrist and sanity.
    Also, you used to have to manually slide the slider for EVERYTHING. Not just dilithium.

    Oh, I agree it's better than it was. I can't imagine how horrible this T6 thing would be with the addition of having to drag all the sliders. :s

    (on the other hand, some doff missions that used to auto-fill seem to not be doing so any more. KDF Forced Labor, etc....)

    Ah, well.
Sign In or Register to comment.