test content
What is the Arc Client?
Install Arc

Powers won't drag onto tray.

predconpredcon Member Posts: 477 Arc User
edited June 2016 in PC Gameplay Bug Reports
If I try to drag a BOFF power from the BOFF panel onto the hotkey tray, it won't stick. Only, sometimes it does. Some powers only stick to a specific hotkey (and once I've got it there I can drag it to the hotkey I want it on), and most others won't stick to any of them. Of course, it works just fine if I bring up the powers menu, but that's just one extra step and defeats the purpose of being able to conveniently drag powers from the panel sitting right next to the tray.

Comments

  • salvation4salvation4 Member Posts: 1,167 Arc User
    it could be your ship station restrictions..For example my assault cruiser for tact has onnly 2+1 slots so I can only have those abilities in the tray..So check what your stations are and how many abilities are allowed..
    Adrian-Uss Sovereign NCC-73811 (LVL 65 FED ENG) UR/E MKXV Fleet Intel Assault Cruiser (April 2012) (Main)
    Adu-Uss Firefox NCC-93425-F (LVL 65 FED AoY ENG) UR/VR MKXV Fleet Intel Assault Cruiser (July 2016)
    Jean-Uss Seratoga Ravenna (LVL 60 FED Delta ENG) UC/R MKVI Bajoran Escort (April 2018)
    Dubsa-RRW Mnaudh (LVL 50 FED allied ROM Delta ENG) Warbird (May 2018)
    Marop-IKS Orunthi (LVL 50 KNG Delta ENG) BoP (May 2018)
    Kanak'lan-TRIBBLE (LVL 65 DOM Gamma ENG) TRIBBLE (June 2018)
  • hugin1205hugin1205 Member Posts: 489 Arc User
    Workaround: open the ability tree (right side of tray) and drag them in from there.
    Sometimes you can drag the abilities from BOffs to DIFFERENT parts in the tray - and from there to the Position you want them
    18 characters
    KDF: 2 tacs, 2 engs, 3 scis
    KDF Roms: 3 tacs, 1 eng, 1 scis
    FED: 2 tacs, 1 eng, 2 scis
    TOS: 1 tac
    all on T5 rep (up to temporal)
    all have mastered Intel tree (and some more specs Points)
    highest DPS: 60.982
  • predconpredcon Member Posts: 477 Arc User
    salvation4 wrote: »
    it could be your ship station restrictions..For example my assault cruiser for tact has onnly 2+1 slots so I can only have those abilities in the tray..So check what your stations are and how many abilities are allowed..

    No no, I mean BOFF tray, I can't drag powers from that to the hotkey tray.
  • wisecasperwisecasper Member Posts: 173 Arc User
    Ok, check you don't have the lock tray button ticked from the powers menu 'p' and that you are dragging with the rmb not lmb.

    Also if you are talking about adding your away team powers to the tray on ground you need to be on a ground mission map to do that.
    Rj6YZR.gif
    @Wisecasper
    Non-faction Ship Bridge Collector and Junk Hauler with alt-itis

    Contact in-game to add your fleet to a casual, friendly Armada
  • predconpredcon Member Posts: 477 Arc User
    wisecasper wrote: »
    Ok, check you don't have the lock tray button ticked from the powers menu 'p' and that you are dragging with the rmb not lmb.

    Also if you are talking about adding your away team powers to the tray on ground you need to be on a ground mission map to do that.

    The lock tray button is off, and it's BOFF ship powers. The problem is that they'll stick to the tray only sometimes, but not the rest of the time, and I can't figure out why.
Sign In or Register to comment.