test content
What is the Arc Client?
Install Arc

Ship Customization Drop Downs not working.

2»

Comments

  • vfpfyasko1vfpfyasko1 Member Posts: 0 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    I am having the same issue on my FED, it is only this one character starship that is having this issue. I tried it on my other ship toons, not a problem but this one that i am currently leveling i can't change anything in the ship creator customization.
  • turbomagnusturbomagnus Member Posts: 3,479 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    You know what makes this bug worse, in a way?

    I've been saving up for a new ship, but with this bug going on right now, I'm not sure I want to buy any ship since there's a strong chance I'd be unable to customize it after purchase...
    "If you can't take a little bloody nose, maybe you ought to go back home and crawl under your bed. It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross; but it's not for the timid." -- Q, TNG: "Q-Who?"
    ^Words that every player should keep in mind, especially whenever there's a problem with the game...
  • madcat44madcat44 Member Posts: 5 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    i agree. i would rather have quality over quantity any staryear.
  • selonatselonat Member Posts: 3 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    I may be compleatly wrong, but I'm an amature coder, and I have a guess on what's going on.

    Within the STO "library", there are lists of each item and wether you have them or not.

    (In JS, it would look something like this:

    var heavyEscort === false (or) 0;
    var dsScienceVessel === true (or) 1;

    etc.)

    Each "var" has a set of child values, such as: abilities, BO slots, customizations, etc.

    Here is what I think is happening.

    Instead of the ships being named in the library, they probably have designated numerical IDs.
    Say, for example, you have a ship who's ID is #001. You will not be able to customize ships #002, #003, #004, and #005.

    But what if the developers acidentially wrote ship #005 as #001? When you go to customize your ship, the tailor sees two #001s, and gets mixed values. It begins using models that don't fit with each other and are incompatable. This confuses the game, and reads that parts you dont have are invalid, explaining the invalid parts message you get.

    This also explains the message you get when trying to load a costume: "Unable to load costume because of type or old costume data".

    Your costume is seen as a different "type" but still appears when you click load due to the ID.
  • kurai72kurai72 Member Posts: 41 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    selonat wrote: »
    I may be compleatly wrong, but I'm an amature coder, and I have a guess on what's going on.

    Within the STO "library", there are lists of each item and wether you have them or not.

    (In JS, it would look something like this:

    var heavyEscort === false (or) 0;
    var dsScienceVessel === true (or) 1;

    etc.)

    Each "var" has a set of child values, such as: abilities, BO slots, customizations, etc.

    Here is what I think is happening.

    Instead of the ships being named in the library, they probably have designated numerical IDs.
    Say, for example, you have a ship who's ID is #001. You will not be able to customize ships #002, #003, #004, and #005.

    But what if the developers acidentially wrote ship #005 as #001? When you go to customize your ship, the tailor sees two #001s, and gets mixed values. It begins using models that don't fit with each other and are incompatable. This confuses the game, and reads that parts you dont have are invalid, explaining the invalid parts message you get.

    This also explains the message you get when trying to load a costume: "Unable to load costume because of type or old costume data".

    Your costume is seen as a different "type" but still appears when you click load due to the ID.

    I'm also having the above issues with ship customization. This makes sense because my fed color palette is now an "expanded" color palette that includes far more color choices than before (typical for the old risian ships).

    EDIT: Nevermind...Although the ship tailor pulldown menus are bugged for some ships, the color palette is working as intended:
    https://twitter.com/STO_JamJamz/status/604096828036931584
  • gawlron#4153 gawlron Member Posts: 0 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    As of today I can no longer get the drop down windows in ship customization to function for any of my ships.

    I cannot change material, parts, window type, anything.

    Same here, it's disappointing.
  • gawlron#4153 gawlron Member Posts: 0 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    I'm trying a reinstall to see what happens. I'll let you guys know what happens. I'm still reading through the pages, so I'm not sure if this was tried yet.
  • marcustrekmarcustrek Member Posts: 0 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    kurai72 wrote: »
    I'm also having the above issues with ship customization. This makes sense because my fed color palette is now an "expanded" color palette that includes far more color choices than before (typical for the old risian ships).

    Is there a way you can upload a screenshot of what the old one looked like. I am new to the game, but I want to see if I am having the same palette issue. I simply cannot customize any of my federation ships.
  • turbomagnusturbomagnus Member Posts: 3,479 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    Now it's just getting... weird.

    I claimed a Heavy Cruiser Refit (Constellation) on a Fed Male Human Eng Delta Recruit character...

    SOME of the options are working, others aren't -
    The Stargazer and Constellation templates are properly selectable, but the Cheyenne and Dakota templates have no effect.
    In Advanced, the Saucer, Hull, Nacelles (top and Bottom) and Pylon Bottom can be changed... but the Pylon Top can only be swapped between Stargazer and Constellation - the two templates than are working... even Randomize will only allow those two options.

    Windows, Material, Color, Patterns, those are all working fine; just not the Pylon Top and two of the Templates...
    "If you can't take a little bloody nose, maybe you ought to go back home and crawl under your bed. It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross; but it's not for the timid." -- Q, TNG: "Q-Who?"
    ^Words that every player should keep in mind, especially whenever there's a problem with the game...
  • kurai72kurai72 Member Posts: 41 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    marcustrek wrote: »
    Is there a way you can upload a screenshot of what the old one looked like. I am new to the game, but I want to see if I am having the same palette issue. I simply cannot customize any of my federation ships.

    Unfortunately, I can't post a screenshot of the original, pre-bug color palette, as all my characters in all factions now have this new, expanded palette. The original palette consisted of only 3 rows of colors. This new palette has a couple dozen rows and includes the brighter, "neon-like" colors from the risian ship palette.
  • greenpushergreenpusher Member Posts: 11 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    Here is a screenshot of my romulan engineers Samsar after trying to change colors:

    http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y19/GloriaGrahame/Games/screenshot_2015-06-07-17-56-44_zpsqiof1oi6.jpg
  • marcustrekmarcustrek Member Posts: 0 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    kurai72 wrote: »
    Unfortunately, I can't post a screenshot of the original, pre-bug color palette, as all my characters in all factions now have this new, expanded palette. The original palette consisted of only 3 rows of colors. This new palette has a couple dozen rows and includes the brighter, "neon-like" colors from the risian ship palette.

    Well that still helps, my palette is way more than three rows.
  • joshmauljoshmaul Member Posts: 519 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    lamyrs wrote: »
    It seems the problem come from the logo. After I changed it to "fleet logo" I was able to customize my ship.

    Confirmed, just tested it. Good catch.
    TW1sr57.jpg
    "There's No Way Like Poway!"

    Real Join Date: October 2010
  • mavericksawyermavericksawyer Member Posts: 28 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    I have encountered this issue with the following ships or ship parts...
    • Akira Strut (Does not play nicely with Type 6 Hull paint)
    • The Akira does not like to be changed to anything else, either via the quick change for a class, or by the advanced options.
    • Rhode Island Class doesn't like to change either.

    This is a nuisance and not a gameplay breaking bug, but still should be high on the list of bugs to fix.

    Come on, guys. There's this thing called "quality assurance testing".
    My guide to internet survival:

    NEVER argue with trolls, drunks, idiots, or conspiracy nuts. They'll just drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.
  • turbomagnusturbomagnus Member Posts: 3,479 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    Here is a screenshot of my romulan engineers Samsar after trying to change colors:

    http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y19/GloriaGrahame/Games/screenshot_2015-06-07-17-56-44_zpsqiof1oi6.jpg

    Out of curiousity, what shields do you have equipped on that Samsar? Because that looks like the visuals for the Breen Dielectric Oscillation Shields ...
    "If you can't take a little bloody nose, maybe you ought to go back home and crawl under your bed. It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross; but it's not for the timid." -- Q, TNG: "Q-Who?"
    ^Words that every player should keep in mind, especially whenever there's a problem with the game...
  • kurai72kurai72 Member Posts: 41 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    marcustrek wrote: »
    Well that still helps, my palette is way more than three rows.

    I mistakenly assumed that the expanded palette was a bug related to the pull down bug (edited previous post). The new, expanded palette was planned and working as intended, per this tweet from STO's ship artist:

    https://twitter.com/STO_JamJamz/status/604096828036931584

    It's still possible, however, that the pull down bug was caused by the implementation of this new palette.
  • marcustrekmarcustrek Member Posts: 0 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    joshmaul wrote: »
    Confirmed, just tested it. Good catch.

    This works, sometimes. Not all. I cannot change my galaxy at all even after changing to Fleet logo.
  • turbomagnusturbomagnus Member Posts: 3,479 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    marcustrek wrote: »
    This works, sometimes. Not all. I cannot change my galaxy at all even after changing to Fleet logo.

    And it does no good for those players who aren't part of fleets...
    "If you can't take a little bloody nose, maybe you ought to go back home and crawl under your bed. It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross; but it's not for the timid." -- Q, TNG: "Q-Who?"
    ^Words that every player should keep in mind, especially whenever there's a problem with the game...
  • richardsdiaz1richardsdiaz1 Member Posts: 2 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    this is happening to me with my "fleet assault cruiser refit".

    I created a ticket this afternoon and got back a series of standardized things to try which did nothing. What annoys me the most is that by the time i posted this ticket the devs knew that this was a real issue and yet they sent me on a wild goose chase anyway.

    As I write this my launcher is "Force verifying " so I cant test the fix mentioned above.

    this is really frustrating on so many levels.

    :(
  • greenpushergreenpusher Member Posts: 11 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    Out of curiousity, what shields do you have equipped on that Samsar? Because that looks like the visuals for the Breen Dielectric Oscillation Shields ...


    You're right it was the shield. I put that set on after I customized it to see how it would work on the samsar. been a couple of years since I've used it.

    That said I kinda like the look now.
  • richardsdiaz1richardsdiaz1 Member Posts: 2 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    SO I tried the fleet emblem fix and it worked....sorta

    I can change it manually now in the advanced view but that's it.
  • siriusmusictownsiriusmusictown Member Posts: 108 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    SO I tried the fleet emblem fix and it worked....sorta

    I can change it manually now in the advanced view but that's it.

    Okay then... So I tried this too, and it worked for my prime and the alts in a fleet. My alts not in a fleet (2) are out of luck until this gets a fix I guess.

    I guess that's one way to make us join up.
  • yakodymyakodym Member Posts: 362 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    My guess is that the problem is with the cheyenne and dakota upper pylons, or more specifically the "United Federation of Planets" logo that appears on them by default - when I change the logo to the fleet emblem, it allows me to put those upper pylons on my ship, but after that, it doesn't let me change the logo back to UFP.
  • marcustrekmarcustrek Member Posts: 0 Arc User
    edited June 2015
    Just wanted to keep this alive, I am still having the issue. The fleet logo thing is a work around, but it still is very buggy.
Sign In or Register to comment.