test content
What is the Arc Client?
Install Arc

Cant get Hud smaller and tired of having to use Ctrl and Alt.

jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
I have gone through over 3 keyboards to try and fix this, a microsoft, a logictech and a mechanical one, and all of them I have to hit control and alt when I should just have to hit ALT. And I have to push down on both keys to get it to allow mouse movements, and it is frigging annoying in a dungeon when I am trying to get a life and it wont move.
Also when you hit escape to get support up and it says rearrange hud okay, and you hit it, it says hit shift and escape I believe to rearrange the size of the HUD and the positions. There is nothing that will change the size of the HUD once you get there.
Also wish support would handle getting no IL move up at all for taking 3 insignias to mythic. My support ticket involving this matter seems to have disappeared, but guess what, I found where I had copied a lot of support tickets too, and every picture tells a story. These are support tickets that dont show up (though some of the earliest do.

Comments

  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    I didn't make it clear how it doesn't always work, having to hit ctrl with alt to get what alt by itself is suppose to do. Sometimes I have to hit both keys multiple times, if I just had to hit both of them I wouldn't ask for help. I hate dying because of it.
  • plasticbatplasticbat Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 12,160 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    Since you tried 3 different keyboard, I doubt it is a keyboard hardware problem.
    It could be your PC hardware issue. It could be your OS issue.
    It could be your USB port has an issue. Are all these keyboard connected to the same USB port? Did you try plugging it to another USB port?

    Personally, I more or less never need to touch the 'CTRL' key in this game at all except 'CTRL-I' for invocation. Something is wrong in your PC that does not happen in others.

    Why do you need to hit Alt in the middle of the game play (I am talking about the 1st Alt and not the 2nd Alt) anyway?
    For me, if I have to hit Alt (to toggle the cursor) to check something, (after I finish checking) I don't hit Alt again to unset the cursor mode. I would just do 'w' to go forward since I usually need to start moving anything and has no point to do 'Alt' and then 'w'.
    Post edited by plasticbat on
    *** The game can read your mind. If you want it, you won't get it. If you don't expect to get it, you will. ***
  • greywyndgreywynd Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 7,069 Arc User
    A software issue cannot be corrected by hardware interface changes.
    I'm not looking for forgiveness, and I'm way past asking permission. Earth just lost her best defender, so we're here to fight. And if you want to stand in our way, we'll fight you too.
  • micky1p00micky1p00 Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 3,594 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    If you actually want help, for once help people help you. Provide screenshots, or video.
    Repeating the same, and have people provide semi-random guess is a waste of time, and looks like your money.




    Install OBS, put on screen keyboard, record it. All of your posts so far had much more chance to be easily resolved with screenshots, or short videos.
    You already posted about your insignia, and IL, again doesn't seem like a bug or support issue. You can easily compare with Rainer's char builder, or just remove everything and put it one by one and match the IL.
    Post edited by micky1p00 on
  • plasticbatplasticbat Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 12,160 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    jana#2651 said:

    I have gone through over 3 keyboards to try and fix this, a microsoft, a logictech and a mechanical one, and all of them I have to hit control and alt when I should just have to hit ALT. And I have to push down on both keys to get it to allow mouse movements, and it is frigging annoying in a dungeon when I am trying to get a life and it wont move.
    Also when you hit escape to get support up and it says rearrange hud okay, and you hit it, it says hit shift and escape I believe to rearrange the size of the HUD and the positions. There is nothing that will change the size of the HUD once you get there.
    Also wish support would handle getting no IL move up at all for taking 3 insignias to mythic. My support ticket involving this matter seems to have disappeared, but guess what, I found where I had copied a lot of support tickets too, and every picture tells a story. These are support tickets that dont show up (though some of the earliest do.

    After reading this for the tenth times, I finally think you are talking about 3 different problems. Putting different issue in one basket is confusing and hard for anyone to follow.

    Problem 1. You have a "keyboard" problem. Certain key does not respond the way it should.
    Problem 2. You have a display problem. You keep on saying HUB and that threw me off course and I thought you were still talking about keyboard problem in that paragraph. Using the right term matters. When you said "CANT GET HUD SMALLER", I now assume/guess you mean "can't get the display to have higher resolution".
    Problem 3. Your insignia IL problem.

    For (1), I talked about it above.
    For (2), type 'Esc', Choose "Options", Choose 'Display" tab. Screen capture that screen and post it here.

    To post the screen here, this is the instruction:
    a. You need to hold 3 keys: Windows key, Shift key and 's' key.
    b. Then, use your mouse to make a rectangle to cut the screen out.
    c. Come to here, the forum, within the post editor, type 'CTRL-V'. It will create a link for your screen capture photo.

    You would see something like this:



    This is my 'Options->Display' screen:



    For (3), I doubt it is a bug. Nobody else reported something remotely like yours and you did not describe the situation in a way that anyone can understand.
    Post edited by plasticbat on
    *** The game can read your mind. If you want it, you won't get it. If you don't expect to get it, you will. ***
  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    For once help people help you? How the H do you take a screen shot of having to hit control and alt instead of just alt? Have someone stand in back of me and take a picture of my fingers hitting both. Plasticbat how do you get travelsign post w/out hitting alt and going there with your mouse or getting the bank vault or the many other things you need it for?
  • plasticbatplasticbat Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 12,160 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    jana#2651 said:

    For once help people help you? How the H do you take a screen shot of having to hit control and alt instead of just alt? Have someone stand in back of me and take a picture of my fingers hitting both. Plasticbat how do you get travelsign post w/out hitting alt and going there with your mouse or getting the bank vault or the many other things you need it for?

    Well, I don't need to do Alt to do Signpost or Bank Vault but that is only because I mapped them to another key. Signpost for F8 and Bank Vault for F6. I thought you were talking about you were in the middle of fighting. Hence, I did not see why you need to hit Alt in the middle of it. My fault.
    *** The game can read your mind. If you want it, you won't get it. If you don't expect to get it, you will. ***
  • micky1p00micky1p00 Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 3,594 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    jana#2651 said:

    For once help people help you? How the H do you take a screen shot of having to hit control and alt instead of just alt? Have someone stand in back of me and take a picture of my fingers hitting both. Plasticbat how do you get travelsign post w/out hitting alt and going there with your mouse or getting the bank vault or the many other things you need it for?

    Please read my post again.

    Use the on-screen keyboard to display what the H is pressed already when your fingers are not involved.... Use OBS. Delayed Screenshot if you must, OBS is better.
    For the other 2 issues you mixed in, regular screenshot will be sufficient. Like in most of your bug posts.

    When you are reading, try to assume that perhaps people do know what, and why they are asking for something, trying to be a smartass, will not resolved the issue.
  • johnalansimmonsjohnalansimmons Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 32 Arc User
    Without screenshots and/or a detailed description of the problem that people can understand, there is no way to help you. Instead of getting frustrated because people can't figure out what you are talking about, do a better job of describing the problem.
  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    Plasticbat I only need to hit alt in the middle of fighting if I am trying to use a scroll of life to come back and I have to hit control and alt both really precisely and sometimes it doesn't click in time and I die. If I don't hit ctrl and alt the mouse won't go to the use scroll of life part at all. This is the only time it is really nerve wracking. Mickypoo I don't have an onscreen keyboard I can use when playing and if I did it will only hit one key at a time-I assume you are talking about the ease of acess keyboard? I dont know what an OBS is delayed or otherwise.
  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    Oh and one last time and I mean one last time, even when your IL doesn't get raised it will still lower when you take them off. So one could spend all day taking them off putting them back on which would not prove it did not get raised. From now on I will take a screen shot before I refine anything so there is no question if the IL doesn't get raised, which has happened way to often and it should never happen.
  • plasticbatplasticbat Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 12,160 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    jana#2651 said:

    Plasticbat I only need to hit alt in the middle of fighting if I am trying to use a scroll of life to come back and I have to hit control and alt both really precisely and sometimes it doesn't click in time and I die. If I don't hit ctrl and alt the mouse won't go to the use scroll of life part at all. This is the only time it is really nerve wracking. Mickypoo I don't have an onscreen keyboard I can use when playing and if I did it will only hit one key at a time-I assume you are talking about the ease of acess keyboard? I dont know what an OBS is delayed or otherwise.

    My mistake. When you said "in the middle of fighting", I interpreted that as, well, in the middle of fighting which implies you were alive and fighting. Now, I understand what you really mean is: you were dead and wanted to use scroll of life.
    *** The game can read your mind. If you want it, you won't get it. If you don't expect to get it, you will. ***
  • micky1p00micky1p00 Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 3,594 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    jana#2651 said:

    Mickypoo I don't have an onscreen keyboard I can use when playing and if I did it will only hit one key at a time-I assume you are talking about the ease of acess keyboard? I dont know what an OBS is delayed or otherwise.

    There is one built in in windows.



    It's not for you to press on, you wont be able to, when the mouse in 3d mode. It's to see what is actually been pressed.

    OBS https://obsproject.com/
    Or use either AMD / Nvidia built in recording software, both have one.

    That together with the on-screen keyboard, will indicate what is pressed, what the game gets, and what happens.
    jana#2651 said:

    Oh and one last time and I mean one last time, even when your IL doesn't get raised it will still lower when you take them off. So one could spend all day taking them off putting them back on which would not prove it did not get raised. From now on I will take a screen shot before I refine anything so there is no question if the IL doesn't get raised, which has happened way to often and it should never happen.

    Screenshot your char (all the pages), and all equipped, people guessing left and right what you have there and what you upgraded and what slotted. It will resolve all doubt.

    But since looks like this is a repeated issue, there are two ways to know for sure. Strip all gear down, and add back one by one, and look if what is added is correct.
    Or just make your char in this: https://www.patreon.com/posts/neverwinter-plus-87206611
    And you will see if there is discrepancy, and can check in the future what upgrading something will net you.
    Post edited by micky1p00 on
  • plasticbatplasticbat Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 12,160 Arc User
    edited October 2023
    if you put that somewhere on your Neverwinter screen, when you hit 'Alt' key of your keyboard, the on-screen keyboard should show your Alt key is pressed.

    e.g. I pressed 'Windows', 'Shift' and s (but 's' does not show though).




    Another angle: How long did you press the 'Alt' key when you were in the heat of the moment (you died)?
    Did you 'tap' 'Alt' key and release right the way in the game? Or, you pressed it longer than a 'tap'?
    In my experience, if I just tap the Alt key, it works. This is my normal operation behaviour and may be why I never see the problem.

    If I pressed it (say) 0.5 second, it will release the screen back to game mode. If one did not pay attention to the detail, it would like the 'alt' key did not work.

    So, why did 'ctrl-alt' work? I am guessing when you did a 'ctrl-alt' combo, this action made the time pressing the 'alt' key shorter. 'ctrl' itself does nothing in this operation besides making pressing 'alt' key shorter.
    Post edited by plasticbat on
    *** The game can read your mind. If you want it, you won't get it. If you don't expect to get it, you will. ***
  • micky1p00micky1p00 Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 3,594 Arc User

    if you put that somewhere on your Neverwinter screen, when you hit 'Alt' key of your keyboard, the on-screen keyboard should show your Alt key is pressed.

    e.g. I pressed 'Windows', 'Shift' and s (but 's' does not show though).

    Yes, I assume that when you clicked "S" it lunched the screenshot system, before the "s" on the keyboard was updated. This is why I've mentioned the delay. The screenshot snip tool can be delayed, but it's cumbersome in this case, so a video is much easier to do and will show the issue better.

  • strathkinstrathkin Member Posts: 1,798 Arc User
    @jana#2651

    Did you TRY:
    • Escape
    • Options - Interface
    Then under INTERFACE - GENERAL (OPTIONS):
    You can reduce or increase the Interface Scale, sometimes that helps you may things slightly larger or smaller. Depends what your GOAL is.

    Then under INTERFACE - HUD (OPTIONS):
    You can also adjust just the size of the BUFF / DEBUFF bar that shows all the various effects, potions, that are effecting your Character as well.


  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    Thank you the interface scale has the HUD in a great proportion now and my picture is actually better, more detail. I cant get the ease of access keyboard up while playing NW, I would love to be able to show how I have to hit ctrl and alt at the same time to get alt to work at all. Even if you don't get an increase item level when you put new gear or refine something and use, it will go down when you take it off, like I said I will never put something new on without taking a picture first of what the item level was before I put it on, I know support can go back to the point I was before I upgraded 3 insignias to mythic, because I made a ticket right afterwards, but they just wont. I can take it off and put it on until the cows come home but it would hardly prove my IL did not go up, however they do have a way of checking that out and I don't understand why they have gone back to being deliberately obtuse. It won't happen again.
  • greywyndgreywynd Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 7,069 Arc User
    They have skill points in being obtuse and want to get use of them.
    I'm not looking for forgiveness, and I'm way past asking permission. Earth just lost her best defender, so we're here to fight. And if you want to stand in our way, we'll fight you too.
  • hfleethfleet Member Posts: 139 Arc User
    This may or may not help, but the last time I had an issue with needing to press odd keys to do things:
    I had the Windows Keyboard (somehow) set to another Language Layout.

    Once I set it back to my region's normal Keyboard, things worked correctly again.
  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    When your item level doesn't go up after refining 3 insignias to mythic while the mount is in the stable it isn't anything but a bug. Thank you to the genuinely helpful here.
  • micky1p00micky1p00 Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 3,594 Arc User
    Unless it's a scaled zone...

    Fill the character in the builder and we will know for sure.
    Or sum up manually.
  • arazith07arazith07 Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 1,719 Arc User
    jana#2651 said:

    When your item level doesn't go up after refining 3 insignias to mythic while the mount is in the stable it isn't anything but a bug. Thank you to the genuinely helpful here.

    By stable do you mean the place mounts go when they are not the 5 mounts you have equipped? If so, then yes those stored away with insignia on them will not increase your item level.
  • plasticbatplasticbat Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 12,160 Arc User
    arazith07 said:

    jana#2651 said:

    When your item level doesn't go up after refining 3 insignias to mythic while the mount is in the stable it isn't anything but a bug. Thank you to the genuinely helpful here.

    By stable do you mean the place mounts go when they are not the 5 mounts you have equipped? If so, then yes those stored away with insignia on them will not increase your item level.
    This game calls where the 5 equipped mounts stay as stable.
    *** The game can read your mind. If you want it, you won't get it. If you don't expect to get it, you will. ***
  • mintmarkmintmark Member, NW M9 Playtest Posts: 373 Arc User
    Yeah, I had the same confusion about the stable already :)

    The problem is that Jana is sure her item level did not increase when she upgraded the three equipped insignia, but I (and maybe others) were doing the same thing at the same time (during the tarmalune trade bar sale) and it worked as expected. I'm pretty sure because I was updating a spreadsheet, and the game showed me the same total item level as the spreadsheet.

    So we're trying to come up with an explanation. It could be possibilities like
    • The insignia were in a place where they don't contribute to total item level. Hence all the discussion about stable vs storage area.
    • The insignia went up, but something else went down at the same time by the same amount. I don't think this one has been explored.
    • It's a bug. But doesn't affect everyone all the time.
    • Jana is mistaken.
    Anyway, this should probably be in its own thread...
  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    Thank you Mintmark, there are bugs in this game that don't affect everyone or all the time have an effect. My mount was in the stable -the main one when your using the mounts for IL and effects when I upgraded the insignias from epic to mythic and I upgraded the mount too. I did all the insignias before I noticed the Ilevel didnt go up. I let support know with a ticket immediately and then decided to make the mount mythic and that didn't do anything either so I made another ticket immediately. Found out from Plasticbat that only 10 mounts at mythic give you more stats and I have more than that so that explains that one, but not the insignias. Support knew and knows the exact time of the incidence and they could easily back it up to right before I started refining the insignias and see for themselves it was a bug-which I think they have without saying so because the final thing I got from them was it must be and to report it here. What is aggravating is first they wanted to know the name of each insignia which was like tottaly f=g irrelevant. I told them knowing they could look themselves. Then they wanted me to take them off, take a picture, put them back on again- like so many people here suggested which almost makes me hope this happens to them so they can take it off and put it back on again and take a picture. It proves nothing. Even if your IL doesn't go up, it sure will go down when you take something off. I think it is more than reasonable for support to find a way to raise my IL up to whatever amount going from epic to mythic for three insignias should have given it. I have had this happen with gear more than a few times. I will take a snapshot before I change gear for better stuff or refine anything from now on, but even if this makes it something that cant be questioned a little clearer I wonder if anything will happen to compensate for any losses incurred. Fair and just is not the road I have found taken here very often. You are absolutely correct about this should have been its own thread, no probably about it. TY again and to the truly helpful people here.
  • mithmyrrmithmyrr Member Posts: 56 Arc User
    The reason for the screenshots to take them off, then put them back on, is to confirm that if you take them off, you lose IL. If you don't, then something is wrong with YOUR insignias, and they have to figure it out. If it DOES go down by the correct amount, then go back up by the correct amount, then there is nothing wrong with the insignias. It comes down to either you were wrong about your initial item level, or you did something else that would change your item level and just don't remember doing it.

  • jana#2651 jana Member Posts: 571 Arc User
    mithmyrr-I don't know why I am bothering but one more time-when you take something off your item level will go down and it will go back up to what it was before you took them off, there was nothing wrong with the insignias-I had just refined them to mythic from epic and the stats did not go up, it was all I was doing right then-during the tarmalane trade bar discount boom boom boom 123-they did not go up, that does not mean my il will not go down when I take them off or back up when I put them back on. That was a significant loss of stats I should have received and support already said it was a bug. I dont get why this is so hard for people to grasp but I am done with the subject.
Sign In or Register to comment.