test content
What is the Arc Client?
Install Arc

How to make BLOCK a toggle ability

13»

Comments

  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited October 2009
    Needs Sticky!
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited October 2009
    /bumpy for me having trouble finding it... subscribing now
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited October 2009
    good stuff man, thanks alot for the info :)
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited March 2010
    Has anyone had trouble using this bind since the VBay release?

    Necro out of respect for the original poster.
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited March 2010
    This is nice & all but I'd prefer they just fix the overall control response & reliability period.

    All abilities have bad response time, get easily interrupted, don't reliably complete. This is one of the main problems with the game & should have been fixed within 3 months of release. I'm kinda baffled that this was pushed off. I wish they could just see that the control in this game is simply NOT tight. It works, but it could be SO much better.
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited March 2010
    Adogg wrote:
    Has anyone had trouble using this bind since the VBay release?

    Necro out of respect for the original poster.
    The only time I have issue with the block bind is when too many opponents are swarming me and there is combat lag (normally only happens with Gladiator Swarms in nemcon, though Therakiel's Temple has a few swarms that do it to me too, like the vamp fights just before Drac). None of the groups that do it to me have a known block breaker, so I know that is not the issue. I also do not use the Cancel All bind, I just flick the shift key to do the same.
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited April 2010
    my power armor attacks won't cancel out my toggle bind any more. it's annoying.
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited April 2010
    charachu wrote:
    my power armor attacks won't cancel out my toggle bind any more. it's annoying.

    It has been that way for a while, yes. There are lots of miscellaneous useful powers that can serve the purpose instead though, of course laser sword, or a lunge to get you in range with laser sword, or sonic device / toxic nanites, and many more.
  • Archived PostArchived Post Posts: 1,156,071 Arc User
    edited April 2010
    charachu wrote:
    my power armor attacks won't cancel out my toggle bind any more. it's annoying.
    Did they ever? My experience was that no PA toggle attacks would cancel out shield.
  • kaizerinkaizerin Posts: 2,130 Cryptic Developer
    edited December 2014
    Rise from the depths of the forums!
    Stickying this because a lot of people don't know about it and it can be a game changer.
  • crideasbanecrideasbane Posts: 14 Arc User
    Great thread. It appears the $$ operator may have been disabled, though? I have tried to use the SHIFT bind to activate the slot containing Reconstruction Circuits and then toggle Block, but it just toggles block. Tried my AO and a click damage ability as well (made sure I had a target for the latter).

    Can anyone check if the $$ operator is still working?
  • kaizerinkaizerin Posts: 2,130 Cryptic Developer
    Just made some binds using $$ the other day and it works fine.​​
  • pantagruel01pantagruel01 Posts: 6,309 Arc User
    When doing binds with $$, remember to enclose your bind text in quotes. Otherwise, the $$ gets interpreted before the bind command and you just do two things instead of creating a bind that does two things.​​
  • aiqaaiqa Posts: 2,618 Arc User
    Since you can't use two powers at exactly the same time, generally you only want to make keybinds for multiple powers under one key when at least one has a cooldown. I would be surprised if there is anything that works well with block in one bind, and if there is it is going to be something without an activation time.
  • pantagruel01pantagruel01 Posts: 6,309 Arc User
    Ah, good point. Block may just be cancelling the bind. You can continue with reconstructive circuits when blocking (which is possibly a bug), but block has priority and cancels other activations, so if reconstructive circuits haven't finished activating they won't go off.​​
  • wellen#1972 wellen Posts: 2 New User
    Informative thread thanks for sharing.
  • abaddon#5073 abaddon Posts: 6 Arc User
    edited February 2017
    What is the command to use items? The ones that you need to press ctrl+another key?
    Post edited by abaddon#5073 on
Sign In or Register to comment.